Technical Session

Technical Session

Technical Session 1: SDN Management I
Wed., Aug. 19, 14:25~16:05, Ballroom A
Chair: Seung-Joon Seok (Kyungnam University, Korea)
No. Title
TS1-1 Towards Consistent Software Defined Networking with Logic Programming
Eric Lui*, Yu-Sung Wu*, Patrick Ngai*, Tung-Yueh Lin*, Hong-Wei Li*, Shih-Yi Huang**
(National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)*,(Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan)**
TS1-2 Ryuo: Using High Level Northbound API for Control Messages in Software Defined Network
Shaoyu Zhang*, Yao Shen*, Matthias Herlich**, Kien Nguyen***, Yusheng Ji**, Shigeki Yamada**
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)*,(National Institute of Informatics, Japan)**,(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)***
TS1-3 A Telco’s Perspectives: Open and Flexible Transport SDN
Choon-Gul Park, Chan Kyou Hwang, Kitae Jeon
(KT, Korea)
TS1-4 Towards a Detailed OpenFlow Emulator
Yi-Jun Cheng*, Daniel Huang*, Cheng-Lin Lee*, Mu-Che Lee*, Bo-Wei Chuang*, Meng-Chen Tsai*, Xin Huang**, and Cheng-Hsin Hsu*
(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)*, (Cyan Inc.,USA)**
Technical Session 2: Ad Hoc & Cellular Network Management
Wed., Aug. 19, 14:25~16:05, Ballroom B
Chair: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura inst. Tech., Japan)
No. Title
TS2-1 Road Aware QoS Routing in VANETs
Zubair Amjad, Wang-Cheol Song
(Jeju National University, Korea)
TS2-2 Performance Evaluation of Time Slot Based QoS Aware Ad Hoc Network Scheme for CBR and TCP Flows
Jing Lin, Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, and Toshihiko Kato
(University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
TS2-3 IPv4 and IPv6 Performance Comparison in IPv6 LTE Network
Jonghwan Hyun*, Jian Li*, Hwankuk Kim**, Jae-Hyoung Yoo* and James Won-Ki Hong***
(Department of Computer Science and Engineering, POSTECH, Korea)*,(Division of IT Convergence Engineering, POSTECH, Korea)**,(KISA, Korea)***
TS2-4 Load-Sharing based on Relay-aided Cooperative Modeling in Uplink Two-Tier Cellular Networks
Tuan LeAnh, Nguyen H.Tran, S. M. Ahsan Kazmi, Thant Zin Oo, Kyi Thar, Tai Manh Ho, Choong Seon Hong
(Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Technical Session 3: Wireless and Mobile Network Management
Wed., Aug. 19, 16:35~18:15, Ballroom A
Chair: Chih-Wei Yi (NCTU, Taiwan)
No. Title
TS3-1 Location Selection with User Behavior Analysis for Telecom Operator’s Service Halls
Jie Zhang, Lanlan Rui, Shaoyong Guo, Xue-song Qiu, Ao Xiong
(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
TS3-2 Yellow-Light TCP: Energy-efficient Method of Data Transmission in the Mobile Network
Wonjun Choi*, Ramneek*, Woojin Seok**
(Korea University of Science and Technology, Korea)*,(KISTI,Korea)**
TS3-3 Data Offloading in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks: Stackelberg Game Based Approach
Tai Manh Ho, Nguyen H. Tran, Cuong T. Do, S.M Ahsan Kazmi, Tuan LeAnh, Choong Seon Hong
(Kyung Hee University, Korea)
TS3-4 A simple real-time handover management in the mobile satellite communication networks
Wu Zhaofeng*, Hu Guyu*, Younes Seyedi**, Jin Fenglin*
(PLA University of Science and Technology,China)*,(Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)**
Technical Session 4: Traffic & Fault Management
Thu., Aug. 20, 10:30~12:10, Ballroom B
Chair: Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
No. Title
TS4-1 Efficient Payload Signature Structure for Performance Improvement of Traffic Identification
Woosuk Jung*, Jun-Sang Park*, Jae-Hyun Ham**, Myung-Sup Kim*
(Korea University, Korea)*, (ADD, Korea)**
TS4-2 A Metric-Correlation-Based Distributed Fault Detection Approach in Wireless Sensor Networks
Qian Liu, Yang Yang, Xuesong Qiu
(Beijing University of Posts and telecommunications, China)
TS4-3 Signature Management System to cope with Traffic Changes in Application and Service
Kyu-Seok Shim*, Sung-Ho Yoon*, Mi-Jung Choi**, Myung-Sup Kim*
(Korea University, Korea)*, (Kangwon National University, Korea)**
TS4-4 Android Malware Detection using Multivariate Time-Series Technique
KiHyeon Kim, Mi-Jung Choi
(Kangwon National University, Korea)
Technical Session 5: Contents-Oriented Network Management
Thu., Aug. 20, 13:10~14:50, Ballroom B
Chair:  Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
No. Title
TS5-1 Hybrid Caching and Requests Forwarding in Information Centric Networking
Kyi Thar ,Saeed Ullah,Rim Haw,Tuan Le, Thant Zin Oo, Choong Seon Hong
(Kyung Hee University, Korea)
TS5-2 Routing for Content Oriented Networks using Dynamic Ant Colony Optimization
Shintaro Manome, Takuya Asaka
(Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
TS5-3 Dynamic lightpath establishment for achieving low power all-optical networks
Kouji Hirata*, Kohei Ito**, Yutaka Fukuchi**, Masahiro Muraguchi**
(Kansai University, Japan)*,(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)**
TS5-4 Adaptive Multipath Routing for Large-scale Layered Networks
Erina Takeshita, Naoki Wakamiya
(Osaka University, Japan)
Technical Session 6: Multimedia & Service Management
Thu., Aug. 20, 15:20~17:25, Ballroom A
Chair: Louis Kuo (CHT, Taiwan)
No. Title
TS6-1 A Media Distribution Tree Construction Method Using a Maximum Spanning Tree for Mobile Smart Devices
Dongwoo Kwon, Hongtaek Ju
(Keimyung University, Korea)
TS6-2 Effective Resource Multiplexing for Scientific Workflows
Young Choon Lee,Thomas Ryan
(Macquarie University, Australia)
TS6-3 A Real-Time Stream Recovery Scheme for Recording IPTV Programs
Chung-Jung Lin, Chi-Shi Liu, Yin-Hwa Huang, and Chun-Wei Hsu
(Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan)
TS6-4 Web Performance Acceleration by Caching Rendering Results
Yuusuke Nakano, Noriaki Kamiyama, Kohei Shiomoto, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata, Hideo Miyahara
(Osaka University, Japan)
TS6-5 Probabilistic Modeling for IPTV Network Diagnosis and Troubleshooting
Kuan-Wei Wu, Yan-Yih Wang, Chih-Meng Huang, Chih-Chia Chan
(Telecommunication Laboratories, Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan)
Technical Session 7: Distributed and Accounting Management
Thu.,  Aug. 20, 15:20~17:25, Ballroom B
Chair: Woojin Seok (KISTI, Korea)
No. Title
TS7-1 Providing flexible authorization for shared group spaces by the attribute registration system
Yosuke Seki, Kenji Matsuura, Masahiko Sano, Tetsushi Ueta
(Tokushima University, Japan)
TS7-2 MOE-A Framework Integrating Network Performance Monitoring, Optimization and Evaluation
Fuliang Li, Jiahai Yang, Xingwei Wang
(Northeastern University, China)
TS7-3 An Hourly Day-Ahead Paris Metro Pricing Scheme for Mobile Data Networks
Huai-Sheng Huang*, Po-Han Lee*, Yu-Chee Tseng*, Bo Ting Lin**, Wan-Hsun Hu**
(National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)*,(Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan)**
TS7-4 Oligopoly Competition in Time-Dependent Pricing for Improving Revenue of Network Service Providers Considering Different QoS Functions
Cheng Zhang, Bo Gu, Liu Zhi, Kyoko Yamori, Yoshiaki Tanaka
(Waseda University, Japan)
TS7-5 A Distributed Bandwidth Assignment Method for Large File Transfer with Time Constraints
Kensuke Saito*, Kazuhiko Kinoshita** Nariyoshi Yamai***, Takashi Watanabe*
(Osaka University, Japan)*, (The University of Tokushima, Japan)**, (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)***
Technical Session 8: SDN Management II
Fri., Aug. 21, 10:30~12:10, Ballroom B
Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Labs, Japan)
No. Title
TS8-1 The New Architecture of FC Storage Network based on Controller
Yifei Lu*, Dong xu Han*, Zhenwei Zhang**
(Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)*, (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China)**
TS8-2 Networking Agent for Overlay L2 Routing and Overlay to Underlay External Networks L3 Routing using OpenFlow and Open vSwitch
Piyush Srivastava, Saket Saurav
(PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, India)
TS8-3 PID-based Adaptive Control Plane Management Method for Software-Defined Networks
Jian Li *,Jae-Hyoung Yoo**, James Hong**
(Division of IT Convergence Engineering, POSTECH, Korea)*,(Department of Computer Science and Engineering, POSTECH, Korea)**
TS8-4 Minimizing Flow Initialization Latency in Software Defined Networks
Yi-Ying Huang*, Meng-Wei Lee*, Tao-Ya Fan-Chiang*, Xin Huang**, Cheng-Hsin Hsu*
(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)*, (Cyan Inc., USA)**
Technical Session 9: IOT Management
Fri., Aug. 21, 13:10~14:50, Ballroom A
Chair: Edmundo Madeira (University of Campinas, Brazil)
No. Title
TS9-1 A Fog based System Model for Cooperative IoT Node Pairing using Matching Theory
Sarder Fakhrul Abedin, Md Golam Rabiul Alam, Nguyen H. Tran, Choong Seon Hong
(Kyung Hee University, Korea)
TS9-2 Universal Fault Detection for NFV using SOM-based Clustering
Tomonobu Niwa*, Masanori Miyazawa*, Michiaki Hayashi*, Rolf Stadler**
(KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)*, (KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)**
TS9-3 A Shared Parking Model in Vehicular Network Using Fog and Cloud Environment
Oanh Tran Thi Kim, Tri Nguyen Dang, VanDung Nguyen, Nguyen H. Tran, Choong Seon Hong
(Kyung Hee University, Korea)
TS9-4 Smart Home Web of Objects-based IoT Management Model and Methods for Home data mining
Jeu Young Kim, Hark-Jin Lee, Jiyeon Son, Jun Hee Park
(ETRI, Korea)