Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

Wednesday, 19 August 2015
Ballroom A Ballroom B Lobby
8:00~ Registration
9:00~10:30
(90 min)
Tutorial 1

“Smartphone Probe Cars for Traffic and Road Sensing”
Speaker: Prof. Chih-Wei Yi

Tutorial 2

“Mobile Sensing”
Speaker: Dr. Yusuke Fukushima

Exhibition Preparation
10:30~10:45
(15 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby
10:45~12:15
(90 min)
Tutorial 3

“Very Connected Scientific World”
Speaker: Mr. Jeonghoon Moon

Tutorial 4

“IoT & Smart Network Efficiency Enhancement Technologies”
Speaker: Prof. Jong-Moon Chung

12:15~13:15
(60 min)
Lunch @ Ballroom C
13:15~13:55
(40 min)
Welcom Address

by General Chairs

Keynote Speech 1

“Towards 5G Unified Network””
speaker: Dr. Dongmyun Lee

13:55~14:25
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 1

Chair: Chan-Kyou Hwang

14:25~16:05
(100 min)
Technical Session 1

“SDN Management I”
Chair: Seung-Joon Seok

Technical Session 2

“Ad Hoc & Cellular Network Management”
Chair: Takumi Miyoshi

Exhibition Demos
16:05~16:35
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 1

Chair: Chan-Kyou Hwang

16:35~18:15
(100 min)
Technical Session 3

“Wireless and Mobile Network Management”
Chair: Chih-Wei Yi

Innovation Session 1

“Service & Performance Management”
Chair: Mi-Jung Choi

Thursday, 20 August 2015
Ballroom A Ballroom B Lobby
8:00~ Registration
9:00~10:00
(60 min)
Keynote Speech 2

“Why is IoT Definitionless?”
speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Voas

Keynote Speech 3

“Connected Health: The Driver to Transform Health Services”
speaker: Prof. Jenn-Hwan Tarng

10:00~10:30
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 2

Chair: Takumi Miyoshi

10:30~12:10
(100 min)
Innovation Session 2

“SDN/NFV Management”
Chair: Jae-Oh, Lee

Technical Session 4

“Traffic & Fault Management”
Chair: Sangheon Pack

Exhibition Demos
12:10~13:10
(60 min)
Lunch @ Ballroom C
13:10~14:50
(100 min)
Spacial Session 1

“Managing an IOT society, IOT techniques, and applications”

Technical Session 5

“Contents-Oriented Network Management”
Chair: Hiroaki Morino

14:50~15:20
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 2

Chair: Takumi Miyoshi

15:20~17:25
(125 min)
Technical Session 6

“Multimedia & Service Management”
Chair: Louis Kuo

Technical Session 7

“Distributed and Accounting Management”
Chair: Woojin Seok

18:30~20:30
(30 min)
Symposium Banquet @ Ballroom C
Friday, 21 August 2015
Ballroom A Ballroom B Lobby
8:00~ Registration
9:00~10:00
(60 min)
Keynote Speech 4

“Enabling Technologies on 5G mobile Access – Revolution or Evolution?”
speaker: Dr. Hyun Kyu Chung

Keynote Speech 5

“Future Mobility Society using Information Technologies”
speaker: Mr. Satoru Taniguchi

10:00~10:30
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 3

Chair: Wonyong Yoon

10:30~12:10
(100 min)
Special Session 2

“Container technologies and Cloud”

Technical Session 8

“SDN Management II”
Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara

Exhibition Demos
12:10~13:10
(60 min)
Lunch @ Ballroom C
13:10~14:50
(100 min)
Technical Session 9

“IOT Management”
Chair: Edmundo Madeira

14:50~15:20
(30 min)
Coffee Break @ Lobby Poster Session 3

Chair: Wonyong Yoon

15:20~17:00
(100 min)
Distinguished Expert Panel
17:20~17:35
(15 min)
Best Paper Awards
& Student Traveling Grant Award
& Closing Remarks